Group

Professor Xinyu Zhang

Graduate Program Officer of Polymer and Fiber Engineering Program

Department of Chemical Engineering, Auburn University

334-844-5439 (office); Email: xzz0004@auburn.edu

Current Group Members

:

Jonathan Cook, PhD student

Amit Nautiyal, PhD student

Shatila Sarwar, PhD student

Haishun Du, PhD student

Miaomiao Zhang, PhD student

Yue Liang, PhD student

Mao-Chia Lin, PhD student

Wei Ma, exchange PhD student from Jiangnan University 

Huifang Wang, PhD, visiting scholar from Taiyuan University of Technology

Ning Guo, PhD, visiting scholar from Harbin University of Science and Technology

Alumni

Shaoping Chen, 2018, visiting scholar from Taiyuan University of Technology

Shujiang Ding, 2017, visiting scholar from Xi’an Jiaotong University

Hong Yan, PhD, 2015-2016, visiting scholar from Taiyuan University of Technology

Mr. Qiulai Hao, 2014, visiting Scholar from The China Electronics Technology Group Corporation (CETC)

selcuk

Selcuk Poyraz, PhD, Jan 2009-2014, currently working in Namik Kemal University


Zhen Liu, PhD, 2009-2012, currently Assistant Professor of Engineering, Frostburg State University, MD

jim

James Smith, MSc., May 2012-2014, currently working in Goodyear, Alabama


Yang Liu, MSc., 2010-2012, currently work in Sun Yat-Sen University



Xiaolong Wang, MSc., 2011-2013

Albrecht Schroder, German Exchange Student, 2014-2015

Solveig Klamt, German Exchange Student, 2013

Undergraduate students:

Holland Bankston, undergraduate research fellow, Summer 2016

Sarah McPhie, NSF-REU scholar, 2015

Adam Wypyski, undergraduate researcher, 2013

Cliff Jones, undergraduate researcher, 2012

Marissa Flogal, NSF-REU scholar, 2013

Ryan Mcgehee, USDA-SEED scholar, 2013

Britta Hohmann, DAAD-RISE scholar. 2013


Elisabeth Preiss, DAAD-RISE summer intern 2011

Julie Scott, undergraduate researcher, 2012- supported by NSF-REU

James Smith, undergraduate researcher, Fall 2010, 2011-2012 supported by NSF-REU

Tagan Estes, undergraduate researcher, Fall 2010

Daniel Slater, undergraduate researcher, Summer-Fall 2010
johannes

Johannes Bar, DAAD-RISE summer intern 2010


Christina Solverson, undergraduate researcher, Summer 2010

Chloe Whitaker, undergraduate researcher, Spring-Summer 2010


Troy Peck, undergraduate researcher, Spring -Summer 2010


Sam Missoum, undergraduate researcher, Summer 2010


Hayden Kilcrease, undergraduate researcher, Summer 2010

James Townsend, undergraduate researcher, Summer 2010


Amanda Brown, undergraduate researcher, Fall 2009


Martin Pfeiffer, DAAD-RISE summer intern 2009